Royal Palace - Naples, Italy
33T E 436710 N 4520828
The Royal Palace of Naples is located on the east side of the Piazza del Plebiscito in Naples, italy
Location: Campania, Italy

The Royal Palace of Naples was begun in the 17th century. It was meant for the King Philip III of Spain but he never came to Naples. Instead his Viceroy Fernando Ruiz de Castro was housed in the building. In 1734, when Charles III of Spain arrived in Naples, the palace became the royal residence of the Bourbons. The Baroque and neo-Classical building was designed by architect Domenico Fontana and was completed in 1616.

The stamp was issued by Italy in conjunction with the 20th International Philatelic Exposition held in Naples April 26 to May 4, 1980.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: April 16, 1980