Milan Station - 1882 - Milan, MO

County of Museum: Sullivan County
Location of Museum: E. 3rd St. & Short St., Milan
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: American Craftsman

There are two that qualify as markers with the construction date. A painted sign on the waiting room door-window, and a plaque erected near the entrance for the National Register.

"The Milan Railroad Depot (preferred). East Third Street, Milan, Sullivan County, constructed 1882, is a one-story, Craftsman-influenced, frame building of primarily rectangular shape; it rests on a foundation of wood timbers. The building is covered with a hipped roof which flares over wide eaves, which are supported by heavy, curved brackets. The east elevation is broken by a projecting telegrapher's bay which extends above the roof to a complex, hipped and ribbed dormer decorated with a single fanlight. The west elevation, which houses two doorways, is dominated by a porte-cochere supported by heavy columns supported on brick piers; a flared, hipped roof also covers the porte-coche>e. A brick platform which varies in width from six to twelve feet encircles the depot. In 1983, some restoration work-primarily repair of deteriorated materials-was done and the depot was once again painted its original colors, red with green trim. Immediately to the north of the depot a frame hand-car storage shed is located; constructed circa 1920-1930, it is counted as a contributing building. To the east of the depot, on a short section of track, a railroad caboose acquired circa 1984 has been placed; although clearly associated with railroad transportation, it is not directly associated with the depot and has been counted as a noncontributing structure. The depot is essentially unaltered from its original construction; it is one of the best preserved, frame depots in the state.

The depot, commonly known as the Milan Railroad Depot was built in 1882 to accommodate passengers and freight arriving and departing on the Quincy, Missouri and Pacific Railroad. Like many communities of that era, Milan was eager to participate in the growth and development the railroad would bring. In 1870 the citizens of Sullivan County voted to subscribe $200,000 for capital stock of the Q.M.&P Railroad and the agreement contained the following stipulation: "Said railroad to be located and constructed through the county from east to west, in a line as nearly through the center of the county as practicable; the railroad company to locate, build and maintain a general freight and passenger depot within one-half mile of the town of Milan." Construction of the tracts began in Quincy in 1870. The "Quincy Route's" arrival in Kirksville (about 35 miles east of Milan) in 1872 marked the end of the tracks for seven years because of the depression and financial problems. It was 1879 before the rails reached Milan. The railroad ceased its operation in the county as a connection point in 1939. The period of significance then is from 1882 to 1939. Although the depot was erected when the railroad was owned and operated by the Quincy, Omaha and Kansas City Line, it served six different railroad lines during its period of significance. Therefore, Milan Railroad Depot is the common and preferred name.

November 16,1982, the Milan Depot and a piece of land approximately 75 x I30 feet was deeded to the Sullivan County Historical Society. Also acquired at that time was a hand-car storage shed which sits north of the depot. Shortly after that, the MFA gave an old box car to the Society, and it sits north and west of the depot A few years later a railroad caboose was acquired, and it sits on fifty feet of the original track on the old track bed east of the Depot.. A brick platform between 6 and 12 feet wide extends around the depot.. In 1983 some restoration work was done and the depot was painted the original colors-red trimmed in green. The building Is maintained by the Historical Society as a museum with railroad memorabilia. In over one hundred years there has been very little alteration on the building, and it retains its integrity as one of the best preserved depots of its era in the State." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1882

Full Inscription (unless noted above):