The Springs of Sand Springs - Sand Springs, OK
This historical marker documents the springs that gave this city its name.

Early settlers here quickly found that the salty, silt-laden water from the Arkansas River was not fit to drink. Fresh-water springs were a valuable resource for settlers and travelers alike. This area was home to several "sand springs" and gave the city of Sand Springs its name.

THE SPRINGS OF SAND SPRINGS

This area was once the site of several clear, sandy springs. For centuries, weary travelers stopped here for refreshment. Osage Indian hunting parties camped here, and a Creek Indian community was located nearby. From the mid-19th century to circa 1910, for decades cattle being driven to the railhead at Tulsa stopped to drink at these springs.

The M. K. & T. ("Katy") railway tracks were laid by the springs in the summer of 1903. For many years, this was a water stop for trains en route from Tulsa to the town of Osage.

In 1908, oilman Charles Page purchase land that included the springs to establish an industrial town and a children's home. The Sand Springs home built a spring house, stored farm products here, and built a greenhouse nearby. These springs not only supplied the needs of the home, but from 1908 to the mid 1920s, spring
water was bottled and sold to Sand Springs and Tulsa- area residents.

A vote was taken in 1912 to incorporate the community that had developed nearby. The citizens were unanimous in choosing to name their new town "Sand Springs" in recognition of the importance of these springs.
1994

TULSA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS - CITY OF SAND SPRINGS
RIVER PARKS AUTHORITY - SAND SPRINGS MUSEUM

County: Tulsa

Record Address::
Katy Trail
West of Adams Road
Sand Springs, OK United States
74063

Rate the Site:

Date Erected: 1994

Sponsor (Who put it there): Tulsa County Board of Commissioners / City of Sand Springs / River Park Authority / Sand Springs Musuem