OLDEST - St Monica's College - Cairns - QLD - Australia
School for girls
Location: Queensland, Australia

St Monica’s College is a day and boarding secondary college for young women in the heart of Cairns. It has a long history, being founded in 1890, and is the oldest school in Cairns. The college has 673 students currently, with day students coming from Port Douglas in the north to Aloomba in the south along with boarding students who come from all over Australia and Papua New Guinea. The college is a wonderful learning environment for young women offering excellent sporting, cultural, academic and, with its strong mercy charism, social justice programs. It also includes an excellent pastoral care and social emotional focus led by our outstanding pastoral care leaders.

The College puts issues facing our Indigenous Australians at the forefront of our social justice programs. St Monica’s College AIEF (Australian Indigenous Education Foundation) Scholarship group have had another outstanding year at the College led by our talented, hardworking and extremely dedicated Liaison Officer, Ms Jennifer King. The College hosted a parents and carers’ evening very early in Term One. This was a wonderful opportunity for meeting and greeting our new parents and welcoming back returning families. The evening commenced with a traditional smoking ceremony which was an excellent beginning to a most informative, entertaining and pleasant evening. This was followed by a number of games and activities for all students, staff and parents. It was a new format, devised by Ms King, and a great beginning to a year filled with many events that were all effectively organised by Ms King.
Taken from: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: own homepage