John Wesley - The New Room, Broadmead, Bristol, UK
30U E 527332 N 5700800
This statue of John Wesley on horseback is located in the southern courtyard of The New Room in Broadmead, Bristol. The statue, erected in 1932, is Grade II listed.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The lifesize statue is cast in bronze and stands atop a limestone plinth. John Wesley and the horse are both looking to the right. The horse has all four hooves planted on the ground. John Wesley is sat in the saddle with his booted legs in the stirrups. He is wearing a cloak that is unbuttoned and has large folded back cuffs. He is bare-headed and is shown with long, wavy hair.

The statue is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Equestrian statue. 1932. By CA Walker. Bronze on limestone plinth. Erected to commemorate the New Room founded by John Wesley in 1739.

Identity of Rider: John Wesley

Name of artist: Arthur G Walker