Eglise Saint Romain - Saint Sauvant,France
31T E 273534 N 5138221
a small Roman church whose bell tower exceeds the houses of the village. une petite eglise Romanedont le clocher dépasse les maisons du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Saint-Sylvain church, in Saint-Sauvant, dates from the 12th century. The exterior does not show any sculpture. We can nevertheless appreciate the traditional rounded forms of the bedside and the harmony of its tile roof. A vast meadow occupies the north side of the church and a path leads along the chevet and the south side.

Priory church, it was attached to the abbey of Celle-sur-Belle in 1121. Several renovations have transformed the Romanesque aspect of the building, mainly in the 15th. The Romanesque parts of the choir testify to a real decorative concern. The bell tower has retained its Romanesque vault with cupolas on horns. Beautiful stained glass window from 1886, Julien Fournier workshop in Tours. Many Merovingian sarcophagi around the church and the town hall testify to the presence of a first Christian community from the 5th century.

L'église Saint-Sylvain, à Saint-Sauvant, date du XIIe siècle. L'extérieur ne laisse voir aucune sculpture. On pourra néanmoins apprécier les formes arrondies traditionnelles du chevet et l'harmonie de sa toiture de tuiles. Une vaste prairie occcupe le flanc nord de l'église et un sentier permet de longer le chevet ainsi que le côté sud.

Eglise prieurale, elle fut rattachée à l'abbaye de Celle-sur-Belle en 1121. Plusieurs rénovations ont transformé l'aspect roman de l'édifice, principalement au XVe. Les parties romanes du choeur témoignent d'un réel souci décoratif. Le clocher-porche a conservé sa voûte romane avec coupoles sur trompes. Beau vitrail de 1886, de l'atelier Julien Fournier de Tours. De nombreux sarcophages mérovingiens autour de l'église et de la mairie témoignent de la présence d'une première communauté chrétienne dès le Ve s.

Monument Historique : (visit link)

ParvisPoitiers : (visit link)