Eglise Notre Dame - Chey, France
30T E 727154 N 5132139
a small church from the 11th century clearly visible on the side of the road. une petite eglise du XI eme bien visible au bord de la route.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

ParvisPoitiers:
Who does not notice, coming from Poitiers by the D 150 the proud bell tower of the church of Chey, responding by the valley of the nascent Sèvre to that of Chenay? His position on the hillside is both his luck and his torment. A first church existed there, which was first given to the abbey of Nouaillé near Poitiers, according to a charter of 1098, but which depends on the chapter of Notre-Dame-la-Grande from the 13th century. The fact remains that this church, described as of the 11th century. (part not vaulted) and 13th century. (vaulted in the 15th century) threatened ruin, by its north wall, built on the edge of a clay mound, the one that descends to the pretty fountain of Chey. Fifty years of negotiations; quotes, files never in conformity, crossed refusals of the factory and of various administrations, resulted in the recognition of a necessary demolition of this first church, which had become too dangerous: for this purpose Mass was said in the parlor of the presbytery of 1867 to 1881. It was especially necessary to rebuild. Mr. Brisacier, a Touraine priest who was also an architect, provided the plans as he had already done for Lhom-maizé (Vienne). The church would be on the site of the old one, without reusing all of its foundations. The north wall is in particular "to the right of the internal face of the old one", from where a church narrower than the previous one. The "hors d'oeuvre" bell tower had to be raised very high. We recovered the bell "melted in 1850 and blessed under the invocation of St Pierre" by Peigney (Poitiers). The neo-Gothic style, in vogue at the time, was of course retained, and as often in economics: a flat bedside replaced a polygonal apse. Here are spans with Angevin vaults ... but in plaster! The first stone was laid in May 1880. The blessing took place on July 17, 1881 by Mgr Bellot des Minières, new bishop of Poitiers. Speed, yes, but maintaining a fragile church is always expensive. Last major repair: the bell-tower whose slate spire with its frame, its cross, its rooster and its lightning rod, were rested of a block on the stone tower by a crane of 33 meters, in 2000. The interior is feels fragile: ribs of the vaults, coverings, and even the stained glass windows with many cassu-res: Sainte Anne and Saint Frédéric (patron of the donor, Frédéric Amiault, parish priest from 1876 to 1884). From the same workshop J. Fournier, in Tours, the central canopy deals with an interesting theme: the risen Christ, with his symbolic flock, hands over his pastoral power to Peter on the shore of Lake Tiberias (John 21, 15-17). Peter, patron of this church, holds in hand the keys of the Kingdom. (Matthew 16, 19). The Way of the Cross in glazed terracotta was a gift from the Ducatel house in Paris in 1881.

ParvisPoitiers :
Qui ne remarque, venant de Poitiers par la D 150 le fier clocher de l'église de Chey, répondant par le vallon de la Sèvre naissante à celui de Chenay ? Sa position à flanc de coteau est à la fois sa chance et son tourment. Une pre-mière église existait là, qui fut d'abord donnée à l'abbaye de Nouaillé près de Poitiers, selon une charte de 1098, mais qui dépend du chapitre de Notre-Dame-la-Grande dès le XIIIe s. Toujours est-il que cette église, décrite comme du XIe s. (partie non voûtée) et XIIIe s. (voûtée au XVe) menaçait ruine, de par son mur nord, bâti au bord d'une butte argileuse, celle qui descend vers la jolie fontaine de Chey. Cin-quante ans de tractations ; devis, dossiers jamais conformes, refus croisés de la fabrique et de diverses administra-tions, aboutirent à la reconnaissance d'une nécessaire démolition de cette première église, devenue trop dangereuse : pour cela la messe s'est dite dans le salon du presbytère de 1867 à 1881. Il fallait surtout reconstruire. M. Brisacier, prêtre tourangeau qui était aussi architecte, fournit les plans comme il l'avait déjà fait pour Lhom-maizé (Vienne). L'église serait à l'emplacement de l'ancienne, sans pour autant réutiliser toutes ses fondations. Le mur nord se trouve notamment « au droit de la face interne de l'ancien », d'où une église moins large que la précé-dente. Le clocher « hors œuvre » se devait d'être élevé bien haut. On récupéra la cloche « fondue en 1850 et bénite sous l'invocation de St Pierre » par Peigney (Poitiers). Le style néogothique, en vogue à l'époque, fut bien sûr retenu, et comme souvent à l'économie : un chevet plat remplaça une abside polygonale. Voici donc des travées aux voûtes angevines... mais en plâtre ! La première pierre fut posée en mai 1880. La bénédiction eut lieu le 17 juillet 1881 par Mgr Bellot des Minières, nouvel évêque de Poitiers. Rapidité, oui, mais l'entretien d'une église fragile est toujours onéreux. Dernière grande réparation : le clocher dont la flèche d'ardoise avec sa charpente, sa croix, son coq et son paratonnerre, furent reposés d'un bloc sur la tour de pierre par une grue de 33 mètres, en 2000. L'intérieur se ressent de la fragilité : nervures des voûtes, revêtements, et jusqu'aux vitraux aux nombreuses cassu-res : Sainte Anne et Saint Frédéric (patron du donateur, Frédéric Amiault, curé de 1876 à 1884). Du même atelier J. Fournier, de Tours, la verrière centrale traite un thème intéressant : le Christ ressuscité, avec son troupeau symbolique, remet son pouvoir pastoral à Pierre au bord du lac de Tibériade (Jean 21, 15-17). Pierre, patron de cette église, tient en mains les clefs du Royaume. (Matthieu 16, 19). Le chemin de croix en terre cuite émaillée est un don de la maison Ducatel à Paris en 1881.

Parvis Poitiers : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone