Clarendon House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445704 N 5030565
Clarendon House, among Lowertown's oldest buildings, is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box located in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an inscription on the utility box:

Clarendon House is among Lowertown's oldest buildings, and is a national historic site. In the past, is has served as a hotel, military barracks, museum and, in 1880, it hosted the first Canadian Academy of Arts exhibition.

Known first as the British Hotel, Clarendon House was originally constructed in 1838, and went through many owners and renovations. The building was leased to the Dominion Government for use by the Royal Canadian Rifles, becoming the George Street Barracks, in order to help the newly declared capital cope with an influx of soldiers.

Reference: (visit link)

Clarendon House is a very imposing three storey building. Located at the corner of Sussex and George Street, it has a flat roof, 41 windows and one carriage gate.
Title of the Art: Clarendon House

Year Decorated: 2019