1914 -Texas Pythian Home Addition - Weatherford, TX
14S E 616467 N 3624360
The original building for the children's home was erected in 1907. This addition on the west side was erected in 1914.

Pythian Home Website

"The Texas Pythian Home opened on March 1, 1909, as a home for widows and orphans of Knights of Pythias members. The Pythians made the decision to build the Home in Weatherford, Texas, due to the amount of land given as well as the support of the community. Three hundred acres were donated to the Pythians to build the castle-like structure.

The main building housed orphaned children on the second floor. The basement was divided into apartments for widows with children. The administrative staff had their offices on the first floor. There were soon so many boys that it became necessary to build a boys only dorm. In 1914 all of the boys were moved into their new dorm and the orphaned girls moved to the basement. A girl’s only dorm was built in 1925. In the early 70’s widows no longer lived at the Pythian Home due to the completion of a retirement home for aged Pythians in Greenville, Texas."

Year of construction: 1914

Full inscription:
Chas. H. Page & Bro Architects / J.F. Cross Supt of Construction / Vanhorn-Shaw Con Co of Fort Worth Contractors / 1914