Café Le Hibou - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445645 N 5030667
Café Le Hibou, where Canadian musical legends , such as Jony Mitchell, Gordon Lightfoot and Bruce Cockburn honed their talents, is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the utility box:

Just steps from here, great Canadian musical legends honed their talents before an excited local crowd at Cafe Le Hibou. Performers have included Jony Mitchell, Gordon Lightfoot and Bruce Cockburn.

À quelques pas d’ici, au Café Le Hibou, des légendes canadiennes de la musique ont fait leurs débuts devant un public local enthousiaste. Jony Mitchell, Gordon Lightfoot et Bruce Cockburn étaient du nombre.

" Café Le Hibou was founded in 1961 by Ottawa francophone Denis Faulkner, a University of Ottawa student. The coffee shop, which started as “a little place for people to meet and talk and have good coffee and listen to folk singers,” morphed into an iconic venue where popular poets, musicians, and artists performed until 1975. Café Le Hibou played a vital role for young and upcoming Canadian musicians, including Five Man Electrical Band, Joni Mitchell, and Bruce Cockburn.

One of the many famous moments in its history was when Jimi Hendrix came after his own show to hear Joni Mitchell perform. International stars such as Muddy Waters also performed at Café Le Hibou.

Reference: (visit link)

Before the singer came on stage, the musical instruments and amplifiers had to be tuned and set to exactly the right level. When this task was completed, the featured signer came on stage to the applause of the audience and without further ado, launched into his/her greatest hits to the delight of the crowd. After the performance, the people present gave the invited guest a well deserved round of applause, and stayed glued to their seats wanting to re-create the fabulous music they had heard and the phenomenal atmosphere they had just witnessed.
Title of the Art: Café Le Hibou

Year Decorated: 2019