Svatý Václav / Saint Wenceslas, Vraný, Czechia
33U E 429977 N 5575362
Socha sv. Václava u obecního úradu ve Vraném / Statue of st. Wenceslas at the municipal office in Vrané
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Svatý Václav (asi 907 – 28. zárí 935, príp. 929) byl ceský kníže a svetec, který je hlavním patronem Cech a Moravy a symbolem ceské státnosti. Byl zavražden v Boleslavi, sídle svého bratra Boleslava, který díky tomu prevzal vládu. Po smrti zacal být Václav uctíván jako svatý pro svou v legendách mu pripisovanou zbožnost.

Pískovcová socha svetce pochází z 2. poloviny 19. století, autorem je místního sochar a kameník Jaroslav Vedlík. Je realisticky pojata, sv. Václav je znázornen v hrdém postoji s vykrocenou pravou nohou, v pravé ruce svírá prapor a v levé štít s orlicí.

ENG: Saint Wenceslas (about 907 - 28 September 935 or 929) was a Czech prince and saint who is the main patron of Bohemia and Moravia and a symbol of Czech statehood. He was murdered in Boleslav, the seat of his brother Boleslav, who took over the government. After his death, Wenceslas began to be worshiped as a saintly devotion to his legends.

The statue (sandstone) of the saint comes from the second half of the 19th century by the sculptor and stonemason Jaroslav Vedlík. It is realistically conceived, St. Wenceslas is depicted in a proud stance with his right foot out, holding a banner in his right hand, and an eagle in his left.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Vraný, square