Château d'Entrecasteaux - Entrecasteaux, France
Le château d’Entrecasteaux est situé sur la commune d’Entrecasteaux dans le département du Var.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Le château d’Entrecasteaux est une ancienne forteresse du xie siècle, remaniée au cours des XVe, XVIe et XVIIIe siècles. Les grands personnages qui vécurent au château d'Entrecasteaux sont :

* François de Grignan, gendre de Madame de Sévigné,
* l'Amiral Bruny d'Entrecasteaux, né au château d'Entrecasteaux en 1737, envoyé par Louis XVI à la recherche de la Pérouse dans le Pacifique sud, qui partit en 1791 et y mourut du scorbut et de dysenterie le 20 juillet 1793,
* Jean Baptiste, marquis d'Entrecasteaux, né en 1761, qui assassina sa femme en 1784.

En 1974, après plusieurs décennies d'abandon, le château fut restauré par le peintre britannique Hugh Ian Macgarvie-Munn qui, jusqu'à son décès en 1981, le transforma en partie en musée. C'est grâce à ses efforts, ainsi qu'à ceux de son fils et son épouse, qu'en 1988 le château fut classé monument historique et qu'il est devenu une attraction touristique.

Son propriétaire actuel, Alain Gayral, a amélioré les collections du château tout en effectuant des restaurations minutieuses.

Sont inscrits sur l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques, par arrêté du 6 juillet 1988 : les façades et toitures ; les terrasses, y compris les murs de soutènement ; les rampes d'accès ; l'ancienne porterie ; la glacière ; les portails ; l'ensemble des ferronneries extérieures ; les trois salons, y compris leurs cheminées ; le grand escalier intérieur.

Le millésime inscrit sur la porte d'entrée indique que le jardin, inspiré des dessins de Le Nôtre, aurait été terminé en 1781.
EN The castle of Entrecasteaux is an old fortress from the 16th century, remodelled during the 15th, 16th and 18th centuries. The great characters who lived at the Château d'Entrecasteaux are:

* François de Grignan, son-in-law of Madame de Sévigné,
* Admiral Bruny d'Entrecasteaux, born at the Château d'Entrecasteaux in 1737, sent by Louis XVI in search of Perugia in the South Pacific, who left in 1791 and died there from scurvy and dysentery on 20 July 1793,
* Jean Baptiste, Marquis d'Entrecasteaux, born in 1761, who murdered his wife in 1784.

In 1974, after several decades of abandonment, the castle was restored by the British painter Hugh Ian Macgarvie-Munn who, until his death in 1981, transformed it partly into a museum. It is thanks to his efforts, as well as those of his son and wife, that in 1988 the castle was classified as a historical monument and became a tourist attraction.

Its current owner, Alain Gayral, has improved the castle's collections while carrying out meticulous restorations.

Are listed on the supplementary inventory of historic monuments, by decree of 6 July 1988: facades and roofs; terraces, including retaining walls; access ramps; the former gatehouse; the cooler; the gates; all exterior ironworks; the three lounges, including their chimneys; the grand indoor staircase.

The date on the front door indicates that the garden, inspired by Le Nôtre's drawings, was completed in 1781.

Hours of Operation:
The visits The castle is open from Easter to June 30th on Sundays and public holidays. Then until the end of September every day except Saturday. Guided tour: Departure at 4pm. In August an additional visit at 11:30 am. For groups the castle is open all year round.

Admission Prices:
Rates: 10€ per adult person. 5€ for students and children. Heritage Days: 1/2 price. For groups: 8€ above 20 people.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only