Town Centenary - Gloucester, NSW, Australia
This mosaic commemorates the Centenary of the rural town of Gloucester.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Gloucester is a rural inland town in northern New South Wales, on the North Coast railway line, and until the Second World War it was on the Pacific Highway - when that was realigned though Karuah to Taree. While Gloucester had been settled in the 1830's, and thought to be a town from 1855, supporting local sheep, dairy and beef farming. It was the closest supplier for the 1876 Copeland gold rush NW of Gloucester. So the importance of 1903 seemed a little lost, except ... [Gloucester - Wikipedia]

The Gloucester District Historical Society on going back through their archives of the Durham and Gloucester Advertiser of June 1953, found that in November 1903 the first public sale of local land in the Gloucester Estate was made available for more residential purpose, than for farming acreages. [Information from a PDF document linked to a 'Monuments Australia' link on a similar Centenary plaque: Centenary of Gloucester]

Meanwhile, the building that this memorial is on was built in 1910, has all the windows on Denison Street boarded up, they have now become the mosaics depicting six various aspects of historical Gloucester.

The Mosaic waymark explains the details of this set: Gloucester Centenary Mosaics.

The Profile picture shows the white ceramic tile at the western-most window mosaic, and gives the names of the locals involved in the creation of the set.

Address: Denison Street, Gloucester, NSW, 2422, Australia

Visited: 1518-, Tuesday, 8 October, 2019