Lion - Stekník Chateau, Czechia
Lev na zadní bráne zámku Stekník / Lion on the back gate of Stekník castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Jeden ze dvou soch lvu na zadní bráne zámku Stekník. Stojící lev drží erb rodu Klaudenstein (zlatý kozel v modrém štítu).

Stekník je rokokový zámek ve stejnojmenné vesnici v okrese Louny. Stojí v jižní cásti vesnice na hrane melkého údolí reky Ohre necelých šest kilometru východne od Žatce. Na míste dnešního zámku stávala kolem roku 1600 pozdne stredoveká tvrz. V roce 1681 kupuje zbytky vyhorelé tvrze bohatý žatecký meštan a na míste tvrze staví zámek ve stylu vrcholného baroka. Ve 2. pol. 18. století došlo k rokokové úprave objektu. Spravuje ho Národní památkový ústav a je zprístupnen verejnosti.

EN: One of two statues of lions on the back gate of Stekník castle. A standing lion holds the coat of arms of the Klaudenstein family (a golden goat in a blue shield).

Stekník is a Rococo chateau in the village of the same name in the Louny district. It is situated in the southern part of the village on the edge of the shallow valley of the Ohre River, less than six kilometers east of Žatec. A late medieval fortress stood on the site of today's chateau around 1600. In 1681, the rich Žatec burgher buys the remains of a burnt down fortress and builds a chateau in the High Baroque style on the site of the fortress. In the second half of the 18th century the Rococo reconstruction of the building took place. It is administered by the National Heritage Institute and is open to the public.
Physical Address:
zámek Stekník