Municipal Court - Houston, MO
Also, with the police department, inside city hall in the smaller town...

County of courthouse: Texas County
Location of court: S. Grand Ave. & Oak St., inside city hall, Houston
Judge: Hon. John Garrabrant

"A seat of justice for the county was laid out in 1846 near the center of the county on Brushy Creek and named Houston for the first president of the Texas Republic. In the Civil War, the county was ravished by guerrilla warfare and the town was destroyed. Houston's modern development has been as trading center for a dairying, poultry, and livestock farming and lumbering area. The courthouse, built 1932, is the county's sixth." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri

"Houston: The county seat is located in Piney Township in the geographical center of the county. The town was incorporated June 29, 1857, and postal service was extended the next January. The town was completely destroyed during the Civil War, but it was rebuilt as soon as the war was over. Named in honor of Sam Houston (1793-1863), who was twice president of the independent state of Texas and United States Senator from Texas. He is chiefly remembered, however, as the hero of the Battle of San Jacinto in which he captured the Mexican general, Santa Anna, and avenged the Alamo massacre and the murders of Bowie and Davy Crockett." ~ State of Missouri, History of Texas County, Goodspeed, 1889, p. 476

"When you are in this town you are in Houston, Texas; Houston, Texas county, Missouri that is. You don't have the glitzy buildings or the night of that other place here, but you have some nice city parks for folks to enjoy. West Side park has swimming pools, a playground and tennis courts. Little League park has two ball fields and Emmett Kelly park has walking and biking trails, a playground and a picnic pavilion. The Texas County Missouri Historical and Military museum has exhibits displaying objects and photos representative of Texas County's historical past and present, military artifacts and houses the Texas County Genealogical and Historical Society Library." ~ Houston Municipal Court

Current Use of Building: Municipal Court and City Hall and Police Department

Level of Courts: Municipal