Church of Montevergine - Messina, Italy
33S E 548459 N 4227695
The Church of Montevergine, a.k.a. Church of Saint Eustochia, is located at Via XXIV Maggio, 161, Messina, Italy.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Construction of the Church of Montevergine began in 1450 and was completed in 1453. The Roman Catholic church was begun by Eustochia Calafato, a Catholic nun who was canonized in 1988.

The church and adjacent monastery complex was rebuilt in the mid-seventeenth century to a design by architect Nicola Francesco Maffei and Andrew Suppa in the neo-Romanesque style and completed by Antonio Maffei.

The tall but narrow structure has its ornate entrance reached by climbing two flights of zig-zag steps with railings supported by balustrades. Above the entrance is a single window with a pediment and small balcony. A cross tops the gable roof.

The earthquake of 1908, which destroyed many buildings in Messina. It did affected the adjacent monastery but did not greatly damage the church. Both were restored using the original material and reopened in 1929. The restoration was completed in 1934 to a design by Francesco Barbaro.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship