Bellcote - St Margaret - Carsington, Derbyshire
Bellcote of St Margaret's church, Carsington, with a single bell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A 13th century church, with only the pediment and bell cote being altered in the 19th century, when the porch and boiler rooms were added.

"Church. 1648 with C19 porch. Limestone ashlar with gritstone dressings. Slate roof behind embattled stone parapet, South porch of dressed gritstone with slate roof and stone coped gables, surmounted by cross. Rectangular single cell building of three bays with projecting south porch and north vestry at west end. South facade has shallow plinth, two angle and one intermediate 5-stepped buttress to parapet level. Two flat headed tripartite windows with cusping. Sundial set into wall inscribed 'Re-edified 1648'. Stringcourse above. Porch has 2-light ogee window and pointed moulded arch. Inner arched studded door. West gable wall has another stepped buttress, a 2-light square headed window with segment headed lights, bellcote at ridge. North wall similar to south without buttresses. East wall has 3-light insecting tracery window with shallow relieving arch above. Interior - nave and chancel in one. Wooden gallery at west end with three fluted pilasters between raised and fielded panels resting on moulded beam inscribed 'This loft was erected at the onely charge of S Philip Gell, Baronett. Anno Domini 1704 by consent: of the parish at a meeting in Carsington: for the use of his tenants in Hopton'. Nave has panelling to dado height. C19 king-post roof. Early C20 stained glass in the three eastern windows. Painted coat of arms dated 1706. Stone font with octagonal raised and fielded cover with finial."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: