1914 - Darrels Gourmet Butchery - Gloucester, NSW, Australia
This single-storey commercial building in Gloucester was built in 1914.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The building has orange bricks for the ground floor, where the 'old-time' display windows show the butchers' display cabinet - underlined by original rectangular tiles. A broad, flat, metal awning extends over the footpath on the western side of Church Street, and also hangs down about a metre at the kerb to provide shade from the eastern sun.

The exposed sand-coloured brick façade extends up to hide the brown corrugated iron hip roof. The metal ties to support the broad awning are fixed to the façade. A semi-circular brown brick louvered section is central, with the moulding surrounded Dated Section directly above. Brown brick columns extend up at the front corners.

Address: 39 Church St, Gloucester NSW 2422

Visited: 1510, Tuesday, 8 October, 2019