Robert Looney Caruthers 1800-1882, Lebanon, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

This marker is located along a city street in Lebanon and tells about the life of Robert Looney Caruthers and his role in Tennessee history. The text reads:

“Born in Smith County in 1800, Caruthers was elected Confederate Governor in 1863. However, due to the Federal occupation of Tennessee, he was not inaugurated. A co-founder of Cumberland University, he served in the Tennessee House of Representatives from 1835 to 1837; the U.S. House of Representatives from 1841to 1843; the State Supreme Court from 1852-1861; and the Confederate Congress from 1861 to 1863. Built by Caruthers in 1828 in the Greek Revival style, but later altered, this was his home until his death in 1882.”
Marker Name: Robert Looney Caruthers 1800-1882

Marker Location: City