Hôtel de ville - Reims - France
31U E 575096 N 5456630
L'hôtel de ville de Reims est le bâtiment qui héberge les institutions municipales depuis 1499. Reims City Hall is the building that has housed municipal institutions since 1499.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Bâti en partie entre 1627 et 1636 et achevé au XIXe siècle, l'hôtel de ville présente des éléments décoratifs de style Renaissance : ordres antiques, niches.
Les colonnes torses et le fronton à volutes reflètent l'esprit baroque de l'époque. Les toits pentus et les hautes cheminées sont typiques du XVIIe siècle. Campanile inspiré des beffrois du Nord.
Statue équestre de Louis XIII sur le pavillon central. Blason de Reims sur le balcon."

"Built partly between 1627 and 1636 and completed in the 19th century, the town hall has decorative elements in the Renaissance style: ancient orders, niches.
The torsos columns and the scrolled pediment reflect the baroque spirit of the time. The steep roofs and high chimneys are typical of the 17th century. Bell tower inspired by the belfries of the North.
Equestrian statue of Louis XIII on the central pavilion. Reims coat of arms on the balcony."
Date of origin:: 1627