Cathédrale Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571743 N 5388951
[EN] The Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse cathedral of Saint-Malo is an old Roman Catholic cathedral, its architecture mixes the Romanesque and Gothic styles. {FR] La cathédrale Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse de Saint-Malo est une ancienne cathédrale catholique romaine, son architecture mélange les styles roman et gothique.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The cathedral was built on the site of an old church from the 7th century, raised in the 9th century and dedicated to Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse. It was under the episcopate of Jean de Chatillon, also called Jean de the Grid (1146-1163) that a new cathedral church was built and dedicated to Saint-Malo.

From this period remain: part of the cloister, the nave, the crossing of the transept and a span of each of the north and south arms. The slightly off-center choir was rebuilt around the middle of the 13th century in the Norman Gothic style. The bell tower started in the 12th century was raised in 1422.

The southern collateral also dates from the 15th century, as confirmed by the fact that Olivier Troussier was buried in 1475, and the sculpted arms of Bishop Jean Lespervier (1450-1485). At the same time, the choir also expanded with three new northern chapels. From 1583 to 1607, the north collateral, now called Saint-Côme wing, was entirely rebuilt by Thomas Poussin, as indicated by the inscription located in a large frame at the top of the collateral. Thomas Poussin also enlarged the north arm of the transept and built the tower turret.

The rosary wing to the south, which was supposed to overlap with the Saint-Côme wing, according to his project, was only partially started between 1623 and 1631. In the 18th century, the south chapel was built (1718), and the bell tower is raised. The works of this century, the most important, consisted in the reconstruction of the facade on the plans of Robert Verron, architect of Saint-Servan who directed the site between 1772 and 1773.

Restorations were made in the 19th century, including the replacement in 1855 of three bays in the choir by the architect Jean-Gabriel Frangeul. In 1851, a new Renaissance style door was created by the architect Reynaud, to the right of the large portal, called the velvet door. The construction of the spire, the crowning cross of which was laid in 1860, still dates from the 19th century.

The latter destroyed by bombing in 1944 was rebuilt in 1987, it houses four bells. The restoration of the building was entrusted to the aftermath of the war to the architect Raymond Cornon and more recently to Pierre Prunet. The windows of the aisles are by Max Ingrand, those of the choir and the transept are made in 1971 by Jean Le Moal. "