Kunc 1889er Homestead historical marker - Edmond, Oklahoma USA
Oklahoma Historical Society plaque for the Kunc homestead 3840 E 2nd St, Edmond, OK 73034

Historical marker located just west of I-35 on 2nd St in Edmond Oklahoma. The historical marker stands in the median of the entrance to the Holiday Inn Express. Erected in 2001.

Text of the marker:

"Kunc 1889er Homestead

James and Katherine Kunc and son, William, made the run and homesteaded a quarter section on the southwest corner of Second and Sooner on April 22, 1889. In 1923, Everett Bradbury purchased one acre of land on the northeast corner of the homestead and established a campground and filling station. This intersection was the junction of US Highway 66 and US Highway 77 and became known as Bradbury Corner."
History if no Link:

Structure Type: Unknown