Jimtown Baptist Church - Jimtown, OK
The Jimtown Baptist Church is at 25131 Garnet Rd, Jimtown, OK.

There is virtually nothing to be found about this church besides web-spidered directory listings and occasional references in obituaries. Jimtown is an unincorporated community on the Oklahoma side of the Red River Valley, with the nearest significant settlements being Burneyville (a little over eight miles away) and Leon (nearly five miles away). A historical marker behind the church notes this as the site of the Jimtown School, and it provides a little community background:

Jimtown settlement 1868 in Chickasaw Nation Indian Territory was served by subscription schools. This was followed by a one room school which operated from 1900 to 1908. The Jimtown School District was established in 1908 as one of the original Love County school districts.

The school building on the marker looks considerably like the church building, with some modern updates, but there is no indication as to whether they are the same. Who "Jim" was remains obscure, too, and these are probably good questions to ask at the Love County Historical Museum in Marietta.
Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM and 5 PM