Railway Bridge MVN2/131 - Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565430 N 5954757
This single arch stone bridge was built to carry The Manchester and Leeds Railway over Mayroyd Lane to Hebden Bridge Railway Station.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Manchester and Leeds Railway was a railway company in the United Kingdom which opened in 1839, connecting Manchester with Leeds via the North Midland Railway which it joined at Normanton.

Its route now forms the backbone of the present-day Caldervale Line.

It was incorporated by Act of Parliament in 1836, with a second Act in 1839 which authorised the extension from the original Manchester terminus at Oldham Road railway station to join the Liverpool and Manchester Railway when the latter was extended to Hunt's Bank (later called Manchester Victoria). The Act also authorised branches to Oldham and Halifax with a diversion at Kirkthorpe. Superintended by George Stephenson, its engineer was Thomas Longridge Gooch, a brother of Daniel Gooch of the GWR.

The 4 ft 9 in (1,448 mm) line was opened in 1839 as far as Littleborough, and from Normanton to Hebden Bridge in 1840. The final linking section opened on completion of the Summit Tunnel in 1841." link

The Bridge
The bridge has been widened slightly with small girder extensions on the side for the trains. However the original arch is still present and visible, especially because the arch is painted with bright yellow markings as a warning for motor vehicles passing under the bridge which is only wide enough for single file traffic.
Height of bridge: 7ft 3 in

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Railroad