Palazzo del Monte di Pietà - Messina, Italy
The Palazzo del Monte di Pietà is located at Via XXIV Maggio, Messina, Italy.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The Palazzo del Monte di Pietà dates back to the 17th century. It was founded by the Arciconfraternita degli Azzurri (Archconfraternity of the Azzurri) and built in the Mannerist style by a design of the Jesuit architect Natale Masuccio of Messina in 1616 and originally was a one story building. In 1741 the building was modified to add a second story designed by architect Antonino Basile. The Archconfraternity of the Azzurri served as a lending institution which provided loans on favorable terms exchange for a pledge of something of value much like a pawnshop.

The ground floor has a central doorway topped by an interrupted pediment. It is flanked by two pairs of windows. The second floor contains a balcony below what was a central window which was flanked by two windows on each side.

The building was damaged in the earthquakes of 1783 and 1908 and further damaged by bombs during by World War II. Restoration of the building began in 1979. The second floor is still incomplete.

The Palazzo was originally Today the Arciconfraternita degli Azzurri has granted the City of Messina the use of the Palazzo del Monte di Pietà for cultural and social events.
Date of origin:: 1616

Architect(s): Natale Masuccio