LGBTQ+2 and History in Major's Hill Park - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445605 N 5030612
The LGTBQ+2 struggle for acceptance and respect is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the utility box:

LGBTQ2+ history in Major's Hill Park

In the 20th century, Major's Hill Park was a popular meeting place for Ottawa's LGBTQ+2 community. In 1971, Canada's first protest for gay rights took place on nearby Parliament Hill.

"Major’s Hill Park was one of the most popular cruising sites in Ottawa during the 1960s to 1980s due to its proximity to MacKenzie Street, the main street for sex work, and its privacy in foliage. However, as cruising in the area became more popular, it also became more dangerous with 7 reports of men mysteriously falling off the cliffs in the park in 1989. On the fateful night of August 21, 1989, Alain Brosseau was thrown to his death from the bridge by a group of teenagers. His death was one of the major catalysts for change in the ways that the police handled deaths and hate crimes in the area."

Reference: (visit link)

The photos on this utility box provide evidence that the LGBTQ2+ had to struggle to be accepted in this country after having been persecuted and discriminated against for a long time. Their efforts have led to many positive changes. For their brave fight for acceptance and for the courage they displayed in waging this battle, they are to be commended.
Title of the Art: LGBTQ+2 and History in Major's Hill Park

Year Decorated: 2019