Basilique Saint-Sauveur - Dinan, France
30U E 570837 N 5367157
[EN] The building as we can see it today is built on a Latin cross plan, with a nave with a single aisle to the north, a protruding transept and a chevet with five radiating chapels. [FR] L'édifice tel qu'on peut le voir aujourd'hui est construit sur un plan en croix latine, avec une nef dotée d'un seul bas-côté au nord, un transept saillant et un chevet à cinq chapelles rayonnantes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Priory church in the 12th century dependent on the Benedictine abbey of Saint-Jacut. In the 12th century, when the Saint-Sauveur church was built, Dinan already had several religious buildings. Around 1066 indeed, Olivier Ier de Dinan founded the priory Saint-Malo in the North of the city, then in the years 1070-1080, Geoffroy, son of Olivier Ier, founded the priory of Sainte-Marie-Magdeleine-du-Pont on the other side of the Rance.

The church is attested for the first time in a charter dated 1123. This states the partition of the town of Dinan between the two sons of Geoffroy, who died. Saint-Sauveur is then mentioned as possession of the Benedictine abbey of Saint-Jacut.

The existence of the building is confirmed in a charter of 1131. The construction of the church is today almost unanimously attributed to the second half of the 12th century for its oldest parts.

In the 15th century the building underwent important modifications. Under the direction of architect Guy Pinçon, work began in 1480 to enlarge the building. The north wall of the nave is rebuilt and a shoulder is added. The gable of the western facade is also transformed, in particular by the piercing of a flamboyant bay.

At the beginning of the 16th century, construction began on the choir. In 1547 the bell tower under construction at the crossing of the transept collapsed; the four pillars were rebuilt in 1557-1558. In the 16th century, during the wars of religion, work stopped to resume in the 17th century.

After the Revolution, the church was used as a hay loft: it was in a state of disrepair and required rapid restoration. It was returned to worship, at the request of the parishioners in 1801. Very quickly, with the emerging craze for romanticism and art of the Middle Ages, Dinan and the Saint-Sauveur church aroused the interest of archaeologists and scholars . Thus, Mérimée visits it in 1835 then the knight of Fréminville, Arcisse de Caumont and Alfred Ramé. Under the direction of the architect Ruprich-Robert, work began in the second half of the 19th century with the western facade.

In 1860, thirteen balusters of the arcades of the lower level of this facade were replaced by new ones. Some bases and the apparatus of the pillars behind the columns were modified. We place at the central door of the pedestals receiving a lintel surmounted by patterns of small waves. Five of the capitals on the west facade were modified in the year 1861; those of the Annunciation and of Paradise, previously located on each side of the central door, are deposited. A dozen cutters are redone as well as some column bases.

Outside the southern wall, ten columns are replaced with their bases; capitals and tailors on the lower level are also refurbished. Following the removal of the Gothic chapel built against the first western bay, a double arch was built, resting on a central console and two small columns with capitals. We also remove the staircase leading to the pulpit, located at the level of the fifth span.

The Saint-Sauveur church was listed as a Historic Monument in 1862. In 1864, the new tympanum was placed above the central door. In 1954 the church became a basilica. "