Epiphany Window, Washington National Cathedral
18S E 320573 N 4311126
This 1980 Christmas stamp shows a detail from a stained-glass window found in the Bethlehem Chapel of the Washington National Cathedral.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

In the Bethlehem Chapel of the National Cathedral in Washington DC, the story of the Nativity is told through a series of five stained-glass windows located behind the altar. The first is entitled “The Genealogy” and shows various ancestors of Christ from Adam and Eve through Ruth, Jesse and King David. The second shows an angel announcing Christ’s birth to the shepherds in the field. It is called “Gloria in Excelsis.” The third window, “The Annunciation,” depicts the angel Gabriel telling Mary that she is to be the mother of the Christ.

The fourth window in the series shows the adoration of the Christ child by the three wise men. It is called “The Epiphany,” and contains the inscription “Behold there came wise men from the East.” It is a detail from this window, namely, Mary holding the baby Jesus, that was chosen for the stamp. The last window is entitled “Nunc Dimittis” and shows Christ being presented in the Temple and being blessed by Simeon. It also depicts several early church leaders.

The Bethlehem chapel is located on the lower level of the Cathedral and is sometimes missed by tourists. The stained-glass windows in this area were crafted in a 15th-century English style and are meant to be viewed up close, but the area behind the altar is often roped off so that they can only be seen at a distance. Also found in the Bethlehem Chapel is the tomb of U.S. stamp subject Admiral George Dewey, hero of the Spanish-American War.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 31-Oct-1980