The Duke Of Wellington's Regiment Memorial, Halifax, UK
30U E 575287 N 5953331
This memorial commemorates 304 years of service to the nation by the Duke of Wellington's regiment prior to being disbanded.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Memorial
An information board in front of the memorial has the following information.
CREATING
THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S
REGIMENTAL MEMORIAL

This memorial was commissioned by the Regimental Association of The Duke of Wellington's Regiment to commemorate 304 years of service to the nation by the regiment before it was amalgamated to form part of the Yorkshire Regiment in 2006.

From a list of the country's best figurative sculptors, Andrew Sinclair MRSS was chosen because of his imaginative ideas on how to represent the history of the regiment through the use of figures and illustrations in what is believed to be a unique format for regimental statues.

The story begins with a soldier of the 33rd Regiment of Foot in 1702, standing at the base of the pyramidical structure, loading his musket. Next to him, is a drum of the period. Above the drum is a sergeant of the 33rd in 1815, the date of the Battle of Waterloo, who is holding his pipe in his left hand and his spontoon in his right. Both these figures carry a haverbag in which would be a havercake.

The two World Wars of the 20th Century are represented by the figure of an officer leading his men out of the trenches, with a whistle in one hand and his Webley 365 revolver in the other.

Standing above them, as if safe-guarding the Regiment's place in time, is the soldier of the 21st Century, circa the Afghanistan campaign, complete with his flak jacket, webbing and SA80 semi-automatic weapon.

The rock edifice serves as bas relief for one of the Regiment's Honorary Colours, which bears the names of significant campaigns and the Regimental emblems. The staff is topped, unlike other Colours, by an engraved ceremonial spearhead. The Regiment was the only one to carry four Colours, instead of the customary two: the Honorary Colours having been awarded to the 76th Regiment of Foot for especially distinguished service in India.

A mother and her two children from the WW2 era can be seen in bas-relief underneath the Colour, the mother and son holding the Colour staff, whilst the small daughter cuddles a soft toy. In the background framing this element are the rich green Yorkshire Dales. This family bas-relief is a sculptural metaphor for the strong family support given by the soldier's relatives as well as the solid family connections within the Regiment itself.

Tucked under the crag beneath the 1815 sergeant is a bas-relief of an Indian elephant, ridden by his mahoout in front of the howdah. The elephant became the mascot of the Duke of Wellington Regiment following their many successful Indian campaigns, some led by Arthur Wellesley himself. It can be seen on the 76th/2nd Battalion crest and on Regimental uniforms.

The inclusion of a rugby player and the Army Championship represents the importance of sport, especially Rugby Football to the Regiment.

The monumental portrait of the Duke of Wellington (quintessential to the Regiment's identity), is an accurately scaled portrait sculpture, the measurements of which were taken from the original marble sculpture by Frances Nollekins at the Duke of Wellington's London residence, Apsley House.

On the rock edifice are 10 name plaques honouring The Regiment's members who were awarded the Victoria Cross.
The plaques appear as if woven into the rock, connected by a thread of roots, representing their attachment to The Regiment, their brothers in arms, their families and, of course, their West Riding heritage.

The base of the monument displays the affectionate local names given to the Regiment:The Dukes, The Havercake Lads; the latter commemorating the practice of recruiting sergeants carrying an oat cake, known as a havercake., on their pikes to tempt local lads to sign on. Also here is The Regiment's motto, inherited from The Duke, Virtutis Fortuna Comes; usually translated as Fortune Favours the Brave.

Each piece of the statue was painstakingly researched for historical accuracy by Andrew Sinclair and modelled in clay at his studio in Devon. A wax cast was then made before the final casting in bronze and the parts assembled into one piece. If you want to know more about the Sculptor or his studio and his School with its courses, go to www.thesculptureschool.co.uk

The Dukes Memorial Committee responsible for this project was Brigadier A.D.Meck CBE, Chairman, Brigadier M.R.N. Bray CBE, Major J.T. Hogg, Colonel A.D. Roberts MBE, Major P. Robinson MBE, Lieutenant Colonel J.R.A. Ward, supported by Caroline Cary, fundraiser.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Various battles are displayed on the regimental colours
ALLYCHUR
MYSORE
NIVE
CORUNNA
PENINSULA
DELHI
AGRA
LASWAREE
DEIG
AGRA

In Honor Of: The Duke Of Wellington's Regiment and antecedants

THE DUKE OF

WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT

(WEST RIDING)
AND

ANTECEDENT REGIMENTS

1702 - 2006
This Memorial was unveiled by
His Grace The 9th Duke of Wellington and
The Worshipful The Mayor of Calderdale
On the 17th May 2019.

The Memorial was funded thanks to the generosity of
members of the Regimental family, members of the
public and by grants from charitable trusts.
The Regiment was awarded the Freedom of
Halifax, Huddersfield, Spenborough, Mossley,
Barnsley, Bradford, Sheffield, Craven District
and the Honorary Citizenship of Skipton.

The memorial was presented by The Regiment
to the Borough of Calderdale as guardian of
The Regiment's West Riding heritage.
This Memorial commemorates 304 years of service
to the nation by the Duke of Wellington's
Regiment (West Riding) and its antecedents.

It pays tribute to the 205,000 men, mostly from
the West Riding of Yorkshire, who served in
The Regiment, and to the families and the
communities who supported them.

Date of dedication: 05/17/2019

Who Put it Here?: The Duke of Wellington's Regiment

Description of Memorial:
The memorial stands at the end of a pedestrian precinct in the heart of the main shopping area of Halifax.

It consists of a group of bronze figures depicting members of the regiment from different periods of history standing on hills which represent the Yorkshire Dales. There also a variety of other items of importance to the regiment.

The whole of the sculpture stands on a large block of stone with inscriptions on the four faces.