Bell Tower - Christ Church - Hulland, Derbyshire
Bell tower of Christ Church, Hulland, with one bell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Christ Church is an early-Victorian parish church built in 1837 from local sandstone. It has a battlemented tower and one bell. Of modest size today, the original church was smaller, with one central aisle flanked by box pews. An unusual feature is its gallery, which stands on cast iron columns at the western end, giving the interior a slightly Non-Conformist look. A pipe organ is situated in the gallery. Later additions are the chancel added in 1961 and an enlargement to the vestry giving kitchen and toilet facilities. In the chancel are two beautiful stained glass windows and a wooden hatchment to Thomas Borough bearing the crest of the Borough family, who were major benefactors.

The church stands on high ground at the edge of Hulland Ward, surrounded by a large churchyard with extensive views to the west. The church is situated on the road leading north to Carsington Water and has roadside parking. The village’s First World War memorial is located in the churchyard, whilst the Second World War memorial is in the church."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: