100 - Mamye Deweese - Old Bardwell Cemetery - Bardwell, KY
16S E 321843 N 4081657
Centenarian Mamye Deweese is laid to rest in Old Bardwell Cemetery which is at the far southwest corner of the state of Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Mamye Deweese is at Old Bardwell Cemetery, at the southeast corner of the grounds. Mamye shares a double, upright marker with her spouse.

Date of birth: April 6, 1896
Date of death: November 8, 1996

Mamye was born in Bardwell, to George Hall and Alice Jennings.

Text on headstone:

Deweese

Lloyd
1892-1974

Mamye
1896-1996

Some historical events that occurred during Mamye's time on earth:

1896: Plessy v. Ferguson: The U.S. Supreme Court introduces the separate but equal doctrine, and upholds racial segregation.
1906: Termination of Native American tribal governments in Indian Territory, a prerequisite for creating the state of Oklahoma in 1907.
1916: Oxycodone, a narcotic painkiller closely related to codeine is first synthesized in Germany.
1926: The United States Numbered Highway System, including U.S. Route 66, is established.
1936: The first superhero to wear a skin-tight costume and mask, The Phantom, makes his first appearance in U.S. newspapers.
1946: The bikini is first modeled in Paris.
1956: Doris Day records her most famous song, "Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)"; it is from Alfred Hitchcock's The Man Who Knew Too Much, in which Day co-stars with James Stewart.
1966: About 8,000 U.S. soldiers land in South Vietnam; U.S. troops now total 190,000.
1976: Star Wars begins filming in Tunisia.
1986: United States Navy divers find the largely intact but heavily damaged crew compartment of the Space Shuttle Challenger; the bodies of all seven astronauts are still inside.
1996: The space rocket Ariane 5 explodes forty seconds after takeoff in French Guiana. The project costs European governments $7,500,000,000 over eleven years.
Location of Headstone: Old Bardwell Cemetery