Cairine Wilson - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446554 N 5030735
Cairine Wilson became the first woman appointed to the Senate of Canada on 15 February 1930. Cairine Wilson devint la première femme nommée au Sénat le 15 février 1930.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Honourable Cairine Reay Mackay

On February 15, 1930, Cairine Wilson became the first woman appointed to the Senate of Canada, following the recognition in 1929 of women as persons under the British North America Act. This philanthropist with progressive ideas contributed to the advancement of women in the public sphere through her work both as Liberal Party organizer and as senator. As president of both the League of Nations Society in Canada and the Canadian National Committee on Refugees, Wilson fought anti-Semitism and tirelessly campaigned for the liberalization of immigration laws and for the admission of refugees to Canada.

L'honorable Cairine Reay Mackay Wilson

Cairine Wilson devint la première femme nommée au Sénat le 15 février 1930, à la suite de la reconnaissance, en 1929, des femmes comme des personnes sous l'Acte de l'Amérique du Nord britannique. Cette philanthrope aux idées progressistes contribua à l'avancement des Canadiennes dans la sphère publique, tant par son rôle d'organisatrice au sein du Parti libéral que de sénatrice. Présidente de la Ligue de la Société des Nations au Canada et du Canadian National Committee on Refugees, elle combattit l'antisémitisme et fit campagne pour la libéralisation des lois sur l'immigration et l'admission de réfugiés au Canada.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario