George Hermann - Houston,TX
15R E 268244 N 3289631
The bronze statue of George Hermann in the park that bears his name was created in 1981 by Lonnie Edwards. It stands on a large pedestal of pink granite.

Monument Text:
GEORGE H. HERMANN
THE MAN

...has been called the city of Houston's most munificent benefactor. Born in Houston on August 6, 1843, he was there reared and educated, developing a love for this city as well as its citizenry. As a young man George Hermann served four years in the Texas Confederacy. Following his discharge, he returned to Houston to find his family had died, leaving him without kin in America. His background included shopkeeper, cattle driver, property owner and lessor. Frugal throughout his life, economical in his ways, careful in his business methods, he soon accumulated wealth through his everlasting desire to use this money for the benefit of others during his lifetime ad in generations to come. He realized as all great men do that true wealth lies in the good that one does in this world; therefore, before his death on October 21, 1914, he gave to the city of Houston

HIS GIFT

...of Hermann Park, a sanctuary of park land with towering trees, refreshing water, flowers and green grass. It is a place for quiet reflection or for children to play and be happy, their merry laughter mingling with the constant murmur of nearby traffic and teeming crowds in the medical center. It weaves a mystic spell over young and old alike as they enjoy the facilities provided...of Hermann Square, a retreat with greenery and reflection pool. It also provides a "breathing place" for quiet meditation, entertainment, or companionship with friends, amidst the skyscrapers of Downtown Houston, each restoring man's inner resources, as George Hermann is his wisdom knew was vital to man. George H. Hermann died only months after presenting the city with these deeds benefiting poor and rich. These gifts by George Hermann reveal a man of great compassion and it through this compassion that God must surely speak, and from behind his eyes He radiates

HIS CONCERN

...for the medical care of all citizens. His vision encompassed a facility that would provide the finest available medical care and services to the people of Houston whom he loved so dearly. His will provided for the construction, maintenance, and operation of Hermann Hospital. Today the original hospital building which was completed in 1925, is known as Cullen Pavilion. As Houstons medical needs expanded, Hermann Hospital added the Robertson Pavilion in 1949 and the Jones Pavilion in 1977. The aspiration of George Hermann continued to be manifested as the Mirtha G. Dunn Chapel and John S. Dunn Helistop were dedicated, and the flight program was inaugurated. Hermann Hospital, now a primary teaching hospital, affiliated with the University of Texas Medical School of Houston, is one of the largest nonprofit nonsectarian private hospital in the county it was this stepping stone that would fulfil

HIS LEGACY

...to his fellow man. George Hermann purposed that each new generation of trustees administering this estate would be part of the mainstream of life, thereby being able to minister from personal experience and observation tot he human suffering and depreciation of the unfortunate, indigent, infirm, and sick. George Hermann, through his estate's trustees and administrators resolved to provide the highest quality patient care, teaching and research. The courageously compassionate, generous and understanding qualities of Mr. Hermann generated much influence during his lifetime, and it is his love and respect for his fellow man that is being perpetuated today through the Board of Trustees of the Hermann Hospital Estate as they dedicate in the year of 1981, this monument of George H. Hermann....a man whose Gift of life was his Concern that all men could share his legacy.

Statue depicts a man standing. He is wearing a suit coat that reaches nearly to his knees. Both arms hang down at his sides. His right hand holds his hat. He has short hair, a mustache, and a beard.