Dr. Jose P. Rizal - Houston, TX
This bust is one of several along Hawkins Sculpture Walk in McGovern Centennial Gardens.

City of Houston

"Lorena Toritch, master sculptor at the Young Fine Art Studio in Salt Lake City, created the bust of Dr. Jose P. Rizal. Rizal, a poet and novelist, was a historical hero in the Philippines. He fought for independence through peaceful reform. The fight for independence was initiated after his execution in 1896, a day that is now a national holiday. The City of Houston acquired the bust in 2006."

Text on base:

"It is a useless life that is not consecrated to a great ideal. It is like a stone wasted on the field without becoming a part of any edifice."

Dr. Jose Protacio Mercado Rizal
y Alonzo REalonda
June 19, 1861 December 30, 1896
Calamba Laguna Philippines
NATIONAL HERO OF THE PHILIPINES

Peacemaker Asia's first pollical reformer through peace believed in the "Sacred Rights of Man" for the liberation of his own people inspired by his martyrdom the native Filipino community united to fight for their freedom.

Biography.Com

"José Rizal was born on June 19, 1861, in Calamba, Philippines. While living in Europe, Rizal wrote about the discrimination that accompanied Spain's colonial rule of his country. He returned to the Philippines in 1892, but was exiled due to his desire for reform. Although he supported peaceful change, Rizal was convicted of sedition and executed on December 30, 1896, at age 35."