Cabeçudo nas Nuvens - Évora, Portugal
A mural in the old town of Évora
Location: Évora, Portugal

Évora, at least its huge walled area, is an UNESCO World Heritage Site and in general the historical houses are well preserved and kept in good shape. But at this spot the existent house collapsed and someone painted this mural in the previously inner wall.

The mural raised discussion with the locals. Some approve, some others, more conservative souls, consider it a shame.

It's not clear what is the subject of the mural. Some say it might be a representation of Geraldo Sem Pavor, a warrior who helped the king of Portugal to conquest Évora to the Moorish in the 12th Century.

The mural is dated 2019, titled Cabeçudo nas Núvens and signed Júlio Quirino and Le Funky.
City: Évora