Gateway National Recreation Area - Breezy Point, NY
18T E 594701 N 4491015
Gateway National Recreation Area: Many Places, One Park Gateway is a large diverse urban park with 27,000 acres spanning Sandy Hook in N.J. and Jamaica Bay and Staten Island in N.Y.
Location: New York, United States

Gateway National Recreation Area: Many Places, One Park
Gateway is a large diverse urban park with 27,000 acres spanning Sandy Hook in N.J. and Jamaica Bay and Staten Island in N.Y. It offers green spaces, beaches, wildlife and outdoor recreation, all alongside historic structures and cultural landscapes. It is the 4th most visited National Park Service unit with more than 9.2 million annual visitors. Gateway can be reached by car, ferry, bus or train.

The Jamaica Bay Unit is one of the largest expanses of open space in the region, consisting of over 19,000 acres of land, bay, and ocean waters in Brooklyn and Queens.

Comprising an area almost equal to the size of Manhattan, Jamaica Bay consists of numerous islands, a labyrinth of waterways, meadowlands, and two fresh water ponds.

Enclosed by the Rockaway Penninsula and protected from the Atlantic Ocean, the region hosts over 325 species of birds, 50 species of butterflies and 100 species of fish. A favorite stop of migratory waterfowl, the area is an integral part of the larger regional ecosystem.
State/States the Park is located...: New York

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area