Clocher de l'Eglise Saint Just - Pressac, France
31T E 312286 N 5109782
The tower of this small church of the twelfth century is seen from far away. Le clocher de cette petite église du XIIeme siecle s'percoit de très loin.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The bell tower is on the first west bay of the nave. Threatening ruin, it was rebuilt from 1854 to 1860 by the diocesan architect Boyer. A new bell tower was installed in 1999 by the Historic Monuments Service. It is covered with chestnut tiles and houses three bells. The general interest of the church led to the classification, as a whole, historical monument (Mr.H.) December 11, 1987.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Le clocher se trouve sur la première travée occidentale de la nef. Menaçant ruine, il a été reconstruit de 1854 à 1860 par l'architecte diocésain Boyer. Un nouveau clocher a été installé en 1999 par le service des Monuments historiques. Il est couvert de tuiles de châtaignier et abrite trois cloches. L'intérêt général de l'église a conduit à la classer, dans son ensemble, monument historique(M.H.) le 11 décembre 1987.
Address of Tower:
place Andre Ravarit