1900 Ball Bearing Washer - Scottsdale, AZ
The greatest labor-saving machine ever invented for family use!
Location: Arizona, United States

The building was erected in 1909. It was named Scottsdale Grammar School and now houses the Scottsdale Historical Museum. It contained two large classrooms, an entrance hall, and two small rooms for storage of supplies and books and was erected over a full sized basement.

While the building was being used as a school it was also the center of the social life of the community. It was used for a Sunday school and church, a polling place including the election that decided for a new Scottsdale High School, a Farm Improvement Society, and Red Cross bandage rolling. After the building of Scottsdale High School and a new Scottsdale Elementary School the brick schoolhouse was used as a school for Mexican-American pupils.

The display shows the technology available when Scottsdale was founded, including the 1900 ball bearing washer.
7333 E Scottsdale Mall Scottsdale, AZ

Admission: Zero