The Buckingham Building - Chicago, IL
16T E 448096 N 4636333
The Buckingham won the 2010 Richard H. Driehaus Foundation Preservation Award from Landmarks Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This Art Deco skyscraper in downtown Chicago has been converted into residential use. This striking building is on a quiet block in downtown Chicago between Wabash and Michigan Avenue. It is near Grant Park and the elevated tracks of the Loop.

A plaque about the building’s history reads:

The Buckingham building embodies the Art Deco and Art Moderne design that the renowned architectural firm Holabird & Root utilizes in Chicago. The style is exemplified by strong vertical lines that draw the eye upward to the decorative floral design and recessed darker terra cotta panels that contrast with the cream-colored Milwaukee brick. This contrast creates an illusion of depth and reinforces the vertical nature of an otherwise flat facade. The base of the building is dramatic Art Moderne using stepped, three-story black granite that draws attention to the center of the facade. The building is a distinguished example of the integration of Deco and Moderne features.

About the award there is a plaque that reads:

2010 Richard H. Driehaus Foundation Preservation Award
Landmarks Illinois

The Driehaus Foundation is dedicated to honoring projects in the State of Illinois that demonstrate commitment to preserving the historic fabric of a city. The Buckingham was recognized in 2010 for its adaptive re-use of a historic landmark office building to residential use and preserving the historic significance of the structure. The building restoration helped revitalize this this area of the city.
Award Collection:
2010 - Richard H. Driehaus Foundation Preservation Award - http://www.landmarks.org/