Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 740140 N 4665479
Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop was relocated from Bolton, MA to Old Sturbridge Village, a re-created village from the early 19th century in Sturbridge, MA.

A sign next to the Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop is inscribed:

"Old Sturbridge Village purchased this building and moved it to this location in 1957"

Old Sturbridge Village tells the story of rural Massachusetts in the 1830s. The Moses Wilder Blacksmith Shop is a 30' by 25' structure built in c.1810. It was acquired by Old Sturbridge Village in 1957. During the 1830s the blacksmith shop provided for horse and oxen shoes as well as tools, implements and repairs for local villagers.

The blacksmith shop is fully equipped, functional and staffed so that visitors can watch a pair of blacksmiths at work. The stone and timber building has two brick side draft forges that share a single chimney. A sheet metal shroud guides smoke into the entrance of the chimney. Bellows on either side provide air for the forge fire. The top of the chimney reached about 3.5' above the roof providing excellent draft.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City