Eglise Saint-Pierre -d’Exideuil , France
In the town center. Dans le centre Ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source ParvisPoitiers:
Cited in 892, the church of Saint-Pierre d'Exideuil is part of the churches belonging to the Nouaillé abbey, and more directly to its priory Saint-Nicolas de Civray which it has long been an appendix. The Romanesque church will be very seriously damaged during the Wars of Religion during which the north side, facade, triumphal arch were slaughtered.
In 1693, Jacques Maron de La Bonnardelière restored the northern wall and the triumphal arch, as well as the facade which was reinforced by two buttresses on each side. In 1737 the campanile was built and two bells were installed there in 1752. The apse vault of the apse was covered with flat stones in the 18th century. Saint-Pierre d'Exideuil was established as a parish church in 1844. It was listed as a Historic Monument (MH) on December 21, 1904.
Outside, the church is surrounded by the cemetery to the north, east and south. Covered with flat stones, the choir is lower than the nave. A vigorous cornice goes around the church. At the bedside and along the south wall it is or-born carved modillions (masks, scabrous subjects ...) The semicircular windows are narrow and strongly splayed. The bays of the sanctuary are between two columns, both outside and inside. The buttresses-columns that support the bedside are topped with capitals adorned with flat sheets or network type "honeycomb".
Inside, the church has a very simple plan: a plain nave of only four spans, originally vaulted with a broken but restored cradle, a narrower choir with a vaulted bay in broken cradle and a semicircular apse with vault in cul-de-four. It is long and narrow: 26.30 m long and 6.20 m wide. The round columns, engaged in square pilasters, receive the double arches of the vault on capitals not or-born or with short scrolls

Source ParvisPoitiers :
Citée en 892, l'église Saint-Pierre d'Exideuil fait partie des églises relevant de l'abbaye de Nouaillé, et plus directement de son prieuré Saint-Nicolas de Civray dont elle a longtemps été une annexe. L'église romane sera très sérieusement endommagée lors des guerres de Religion au cours desquelles côté nord, façade, arc triomphal furent abattus.
En 1693 Jacques Maron de La Bonnardelière fit restaurer mur nord et arc triomphal, ainsi que la façade qui fut renforcée par deux contreforts de chaque côté. En 1737 le campanile fut construit et deux cloches y furent installées en 1752. La voûte en cul-de-four de l'abside fut recouverte de pierres plates au 18e siècle. Saint-Pierre d'Exideuil a été érigée en église paroissiale en 1844. Elle a été classée Monument historique (MH) le 21 décembre 1904.
A l'extérieur, l'église est entourée du cimetière, au nord, à l'est et au sud. Couvert de pierres plates, le chœur est moins élevé que la nef. Une vigoureuse corniche fait le tour de l'église. Au chevet et le long du mur sud elle est or-née de modillons sculptés (masques, sujets scabreux ...) Les baies en plein cintre sont étroites et fortement ébrasées. Les baies du sanctuaire sont comprises entre deux colonnettes, tant à l'extérieur qu'à l'intérieur. Les contreforts-colonnes qui épaulent le chevet sont surmontés de chapiteaux ornés de feuilles plates ou de réseaux type « nids d'abeille ».
A l'intérieur, l'église a un plan très simple : nef uni-que de quatre travées, primitivement voûtée d'un berceau brisé mais restaurée, chœur plus étroit comprenant une travée voûtée en berceau brisé et une abside semi-circulaire avec voûte en cul-de-four. Elle est longue et étroite : 26,30 m de long et 6,20 m de large. Les colonnes rondes, engagées dans des pilastres carrés, reçoivent les arcs doubleaux de la voûte sur des chapiteaux non or-nés ou dotés de courtes volutes
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source