St James Episcopal Church - Bolivar, TN
Number 2 on this short NRHP list district.

Original Owner: St. James Episcopal Church
Current Owner: St. James Episcopal Church
Architect: Will is and Sloan
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"2. St. James Episcopal Church (West Lafayette Street): 1869, Gothic Revival, brick with attached tower incorporating entrance, buttresses, lancet windows, quatrefoil window in gable. Architects were Willis and Sloan. Church incorporates part of an 1840 church.

"The two church buildings in the district, St. James Episcopal Church (No. 2) and St. James Episcopal Chapel (No. 3) were designed by Will is and Sloan, who, together with Trigg, were the architects of the Hardeman County Courthouse. The church was a drastic remodeling of an 1840 building which stood on the site. Both buildings are Gothic Revival in style. The primary building, the church, was constructed of brick, while the chapel, which served as a Sunday School and parish house, was of frame construction. These are among the best examples of Gothic Revival ecclesiastical buildings found in West Tennessee." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Tennessee Historical Commission marker about one block away:

4C   23
ST. JAMES CHURCH
EPISCOPAL
<--- One Block -----
Organized April 17, 1834. The present edifice, completed 1870 and consecrated by Bishop Charles T. Quintard, replaced a brick building built in 1840. The memorial window for Gen. Otho F. Strahl and Lt. John Marsh, both killed in the Battle of Franklin, was given by Quintard from sale of a fine horse given him by Strahl before the battle.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes