Waynesville, Missouri
Long city as it runs down a valley, and once US-66 ran through it...

County of city: Pulaski County
Location of city hall: Cash James Loop & Tremont Dr., Waynesville
Location of city: center of county; crossroads of MO-17 (the old Route 66), I-44 & MO-T, MO-H
Elevation: 807 ft (246 m)

"Our history encompasses the Trail of Tears, the Civil War, Route 66 and the building of Fort Leonard Wood. We offer a great outdoors, affordable housing and award winning schools. If you're looking for a place with friendly people, you have found a home.

"In 1832, G.W. Gibson, made his home on the banks of the Roubidoux, near the Big Spring, on the Kickapoo Trace, in the beautiful Ozarks of Missouri. Two years later, in 1834, William Moore and Josiah Christeson donated the land for the town site. Pulaski County surveyor, Thomas P. Masterson, platted the town, and Cyrus Colley was tasked with selling the lots. Harvey Wood, the first postmaster, named his new post office in honor of Revolutionary War hero “Mad Anthony” Wayne, and thus, Waynesville was born.

"Waynesville is the county seat of Pulaski County, in south central Missouri. Parts of the town line the “Roaring Roubidoux” to the north and south, and the “Old Wire Road” to the east and west. In 1837-39 the Northern Route of the infamous Trail of Tears traveled through Waynesville and encamped at the Roubidoux Springs in Laughlin Park.

"Historic Route 66 provides the main route through town. Visitors from all over the world visit Waynesville to pay homage to “The Mother Road” and take pictures of the landmarks that dot the city.

"Waynesville is a proud neighbor of Fort Leonard Wood, one of the largest training bases for the United States military. Construction of the fort began in December, 1940 and has forever changed the face of Waynesville. We celebrate the diversity that Fort Leonard Wood has brought to our city.

"Waynesville is home to the Tigers, the mascot of the Waynesville R-VI School District. The school district is acclaimed for its academics, and athletics, and is always striving for excellence." ~ City of Waynesville