Church of the Virgin of the Burgh - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 610303 N 4033776
The ruins of the Church of the Virgin of the Burgh. a.k.a. the Church of Sainte Marie du Bourg, are located on the eastern end of the walls of the old town of Rhodes, just inside the Gate of the Virgin.
Location: Greece

The Church of the Virgin of the Burgh was constructed in the the 14th century in the Gothic style. It is one of the oldest structures built in the walled old town of Rhodes and was the home church of the Knights Hospitaller of St. John. During World War II it suffered extensive bomb damage. What remains are three of the church’s apses. Before World War II it was the largest and most important Catholic Church on Rhodes.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0