Liberty Tree Memorial - Albertville, AL
The Liberty Tree Memorial is a bronze plaque mounted on a marble stone.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Liberty Tree Memorial is located in Graham Park behind the Albertville Public Library. It was placed at the base of an American elm tree. The memorial was dedicated Veterans Day, November 11, 2010 at 11:00 a.m.

Dedication info from (visit link)
Marker Name: Liberty Tree Memorial

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree: Our Country’s First Symbol of Freedom.” O the morning of August 15, 1765, the people of Boston awakened to discover two effigies suspended from an elm tree in protest of the hated Stamp Act. From that day forward the elm became known as “The Liberty Tree.” It stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and became the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. In August of 1775, as a last act of violence prior to their evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty.”

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010