Muenster City Park Disc Golf Course - Muenster, TX
14S E 649999 N 3724193
A nine-hole disc golf course will take you on a nice walk through Muenster City Park at 120 S Maple St, Muenster, TX.

Muenster City Park is a sizable park for the small town that is Muenster, TX, one of North Texas's best-known German-American communities, but with a Texas touch. In Muenster, there is shopping, dining, and plenty of history to explore. Be sure to visit Fischer's Market, pick yourself up some of their fine cheese and sausage -- among other things -- and enjoy that animated clock that runs every hour. The park itself has plenty of play space, a pavilion, courts for basketball, volleyball, and tennis, a swimming pool, this disc golf course, and some nice walking paths. There is plenty of parking to be had throughout the park.

The DGCourseReview website (see below) notes that this course was designed by Gary Duke, with a course length of between 2400 and 2700 feet. There are no tee pads, and they're using DISCatcher baskets. There do not appear to be any signs with rules, guidelines, or course information. Muenster City Park is divided into two sections, with the East section having the pool, the playgrounds, the courts, the pavilion, etc., while the West section is primarily walking trails with a few places to sit. The course begins in the wooded area near the creek in the East section, before moving north to Hole #2 and then across a bridge on the footpath to the West section, which is practically all open space. Hole #3 is a little farther out into the West section than one would expect, and the course continues with a zig-zag back east to Hole #4 before moving out to the west end of the section for Holes #5 and #6. Holes #7 and #8 are closer to Cross St at the southern end of the park, and you'll reach them as you loop back around, finishing at Hole #9 at the historic old iron truss bridge that will take you back across the creek into the heart of the park's East section.

Number of Holes: 9

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)