Le lavoir de Mosnes - France
31T E 356733 N 5257549
Le lavoir communal charpenté est, situé dans l'impasse de la Fontaine. Une échelle d'étiage est accolé à un des murs. The communal washhouse is located in the impasse de la Fontaine. A low water level scale is attached to one of the walls.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Il possède un bassin de forme ovale (XVIIe siècle) qui est alimenté en eau par une source captée 700 mètres plus haut, au Bois-Gaulé. Au fond, une échelle d'étiage permet de vérifier le niveau des crues de la Loire toute proche. Il est le seul survivant des trois lavoirs publics."

"It has an oval-shaped basin (17th century) which is supplied with water from a spring collected 700 metres higher, in Bois-Gaulé. At the bottom, a low water level scale makes it possible to check the level of the nearby Loire floods. He is the only survivor of the three public laundries."
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
Read long description