Monument for The Three Witnesses - Richmond, MO
15S E 415800 N 4348880
Monument to Three Witnesses, located at the Pioneer Cemetery in Richmond, MO - where so many Mormons were buried after their death during a steamboat explosion on the Missouri River...they were trying to get out of Missouri....

County of site: Ray County
Location of site: Thornton St. & Crispin St., Pioneer Cemetery, Richmond
Monument erected by: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date monument erected: Nov 22,1911

Monument Text:
(Front):

THE
BOOK OF MORMON
An account
written by the hand of Mormon
upon plates
taken from the plates of Nephi,
translated and published
by
JOSEPH SMITH JUNIOR
Palmyra
1830

(Proper Right): Be it known unto all nations, kindreds, tongues, and people, unto whom this work shall come: That we, through the grace of God the Father, and our Lord Jesus Christ, have seen the plates which contain this record, which is a record of the people of Nephi, and also of the Lamanites, their brethren, and also of the people of Jared, who came from the tower of which hath been spoken. And we also know that they have been translated by the gift and power of God, for his voice hath declared it unto us; wherefore we know of a surety that the work is true. And we also testify that we have seen the engravings which are upon the plates; and they have been shown unto us by the power of God, and not of man.

(Proper Left): And we declare with words of soberness, that an angel of God came down from heaven, and he brought and laid before our eyes, that we beheld and saw the plates, and the engravings thereon; and we know that it is by the grace of God the Father, and our Lord Jesus Christ, that we beheld and bear record that these things are true. And it is marvelous in our eyes. Nevertheless, the voice of the Lord commanded us that we should bear record of it; wherefore, to be obedient unto the commandments of God, we bear testimony of these things. And we know that if we are faithful in Christ, we shall rid our garments of the blood of all men, and be found spotless before the judgment-seat of Christ, and shall dwell with him eternally in the heavens. And the honor be to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Ghost, which is one God. Amen.

(Proper Rear):

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF
OLIVER COWDERY
WITNESS

by the gift and power of God.
Born 3rd October, 1806, Wells, Rutland Co., Vermont
Died 3rd March, 1850, Richmond, Ray Co., Missouri.
He was the scribe of the translation as it fell
from the lips of Joseph Smith the Prophet.

He copied the original manuscript for the printers
use and was proof-reader of the first edition.

He was the first person baptized in the Latter-Day
dispensation of the gospel, and was one of the
six witnesses members of the Church of Jesus Christ at it's
organization, on the sixth day of April, A.D., 1830.
at Fayette, Seneca Co., New York. Though separated
from it for a time, he returned to the church.
He died firm in the faith.
This monument has been raised in his honor by his
fellow believers; and also to commemorate the
testimony of three witnesses, the truth of which
they maintained to the end of their lives.

Over a million converts throughout the world
have accepted their testimony and rejoice in their
fidelity
DEDICATED
1911

Around the base of the monument are the names in bold letters:

JOSEPH SMITH    MARTIN HARRIS
DAVID WHITMER    OLIVER COWDERY

"A granite monument in a pioneer cemetery here memorializing the Three Witnesses to the Book of Mormon was celebrated Saturday for its 100 years of existence. Hours later, a new monument was dedicated in Liberty, 30 miles to the west, honoring the eight additional witnesses who attested that they saw and handled the metal plates from which Joseph Smith Jr. said he translated the book of scripture "by the gift and power of God."

"The testimony of the Three Witnesses and the separate testimony of the Eight Witnesses are published today as introductory content in each edition of the Book of Mormon.

"Some 150 spectators assembled in Richmond to listen to Mormon scholars from BYU and officers from The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and the Community of Christ discuss the emergence of the Book of Mormon in 1829 and events surrounding the placement of the monument in 1911."
~ LDS Living Magazine

Civil Right Type: Religion