Temple hindou de Changy - Capesterre-Belle-Eau, Guadeloupe
[EN] Built between 1973 and 1974 by Mr. René Komla, in a place where stood for more than a century a chapel dedicated to "Malienmen". [FR] Construit entre 1973 et 1974 par Monsieur René Komla, en un lieu où se dressait déjà depuis plus d'un siècle une chapelle dédiée à "Malienmen".
Location: Guadeloupe

"After the war of 1935-1945, a temple was built in Changy, 4 km from the village of Capesterre, in honor of the goddess" Malienmen ".This temple was a modest building or was transported (repeatedly said -on), the first black stone found at "Madeleine".

The Indian cult was indeed introduced for the first time in Capesterre, by an Indian, Mr. Tamby. It would have arrived from India in the second half of the nineteenth century with a stone, a kind of menhir, representing the goddess "Malienmen".

In 1973-1974, the owner of the temple of Changy, brought architects from India for the temple to be totally rebuilt. This is the new constellation we are seeing right now when we stop at Changy.

Inside the temple is the goddess "Malienmen" whose representation is the second stone that would have been brought from India. This stone is surmounted by a black doll having the dimensions of a child of 8 years. This doll has 7 arms, she is dressed and covered with jewels. On the Indian temple are represented other deities like "Madevilen", "Kalimai" and secondary gods.

The Indian community arrived in Guadeloupe after the abolition of slavery in 1848. The landowners then brought in a workforce considered cheap. This is how the Indians settled mainly at Moule, Capesterre-Belle-Eau and on the heights of Saint Claude.

The facade with shimmering colors will necessarily attract your eyes. It is generously decorated with statuettes of Hindu deities. A curiosity in this tropical landscape.

In addition to the main room dedicated to "Maliemin", the temple has sanctuaries dedicated to "Vinayagar", god with an elephant head, "" Sarasvati ", protector of arts and letters," Maldévilin ", guardian of the temple .

It is possible to visit the temple of Changy, Fridays and Sundays from 7am to 10am, provided you follow a few instructions: do not wear on you any leather item, have fasted the day before, and have not had any bad thoughts or of sexual relations. "