Benedictory Jesus Christ - Praha, Czechia
Ježíš Kristus na hrobe rodiny Krachovy // Jesus Christ on the tomb of the Krach family
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Pískovcová socha Žehnajícího Ježíše od ceského sochare Josefa Maxe z poloviny 19. století.

Ježíš Kristus (mezi 7 a 4 pr. n. l. – mezi 29 a 33), známý také jako Ježíš Nazaretský ci Ježíš z Nazareta, je ústrední postavou krestanství. Jeho matka je Panna Maria.
Ježíš verejne pusobil asi od roku 28 jako potulný kazatel v oblasti dnešního Izraele a západního brehu Jordánu. Obsahem jeho hlásání byl brzký príchod Božího království a výzva k pokání. Po nekolika letech jej Rímané ukrižovali.
Krestané považují Ježíše za židy ocekávaného Mesiáše, Spasitele lidstva a Božího Syna, muslimové za jednoho z nejvýznamnejších proroku.
Od data Ježíšova narození, byt nepresne vypocítaného, je tradicne odvozován dnes používaný krestanský letopocet.

EN: Sandstone statue of the Benedictory Jesus Christ by Czech sculptor Josef Max from the middle of the 19th century.

Jesus Christ (between 7 and 4 BC - between 29 and 33), also known as Jesus of Nazareth or Jesus of Nazareth, is the central figure of Christianity. His mother is the Virgin Mary.
Jesus has been publicly active since about 28 as a wandering preacher in today's Israel and the West Bank. The content of his proclamation was the early coming of the Kingdom of God and the call to repentance. After a few years, the Romans crucified him.
Christians regard Jesus as the awaited Messiah, Savior of Mankind and the Son of God, Muslims as one of the most important prophets.
Since the date of Jesus' birth, albeit inaccurately calculated, the Christian era used today has been traditionally derived.
Associated Religion(s): All Christian Religions

Statue Location: Olšanské hřbitovy (III-7-96), Praha